Privacy Policy
The Weather Network Commercial Services is a division of Pelmorex Media Inc. ("PMI"). PMI is committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our stakeholders and to ensure the protection of personal information of our employees, customers, clients and users of this web site.
 

It has always been fundamental to the way we do business at Pelmorex in all our relationships, either on or off the Internet: we are committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

PMI's policy is simple: we collect personal information about you only when you knowingly and willingly provide it, and we will not share or otherwise profit from the distribution of personal data beyond the use it was provided to fulfill.

Our practices conform with the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA - Q830-06) and the Canadian Association of Broadcasters Privacy Policy Guidelines. The code consists of ten inter-related principles which are outlined below.

The Ten Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Customer Access
Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 - Accountability
PMI is responsible for all personal information under its control including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing. Pelmorex has established policies and procedures to comply with its own privacy code, and has designated one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
PMI will identify the purposes for collecting personal information, prior to or at the time it is being provided. Personal information will not be used for a purpose not previously identified without further individual consent, unless the new purpose is required by law.

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by PMI.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Pelmorex protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness
Pelmorex will make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available to individuals.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, Pelmorex will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. An individual shall be able to verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Pelmorex will provide procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. These procedures will be easily accessible and simple to use.


Email
When you send us an email you provide us with your name (or tag) and email address, along with any other information you provide in the body of your email. This information may be shared with persons outside of The Weather Network only when they are required to receive this information in order to respond effectively to your query. We retain all email correspondence indefinitely in order to for purposes of reflecting upon our customer feedback.

Employee Confidentiality
Upon employment, every employee of The Weather Network is required to sign a "Confidentiality Agreement and Code of Ethics" that ensures the confidential handling of business information. This agreement demonstrates our commitment, both collectively and as individuals, to protecting the confidentiality of information held by the company, including specifically, "customer information."

Limitation of Liability
Complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. On whichever site you provide personal information, it is possible for a third party to view that information. It is not surprising, for example, that messages to newsgroups have resulted in unsolicited email from spammers. You acknowledge and agree that PMI and its affiliates and related companies shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communications will be at your own risk.

Contact Us
We hope you find this statement informative and clear. Please email us regarding any questions or further information you may be interested in. Or, if you prefer, contact us in writing, at:

Privacy Officer
2655 Bristol Circle
Suite 1600
Oakville, Ontario
L6H 7W1

Individuals can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in writing at the address provided.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
or email to: info@privcom.gc.ca
website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Updates
PMI reserves the right to update and amend this policy as it is deemed necessary or appropriate to do so. Please check back often to be appraised of any changes. This version was updated on December 27, 2000.